Financials
Financial year 2025
Meurez from Anzegem, company number BE0789929693, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 40,800 after tax. For that financial year Meurez recorded a gross margin of € 268,818 and equity of € 225,385. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 85,370 to € 40,800. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on July 2, 2026.
€ 225,385
▲ 22% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 40,800
▼ 52% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 163,644
▲ 41% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2025. Retained profit grew to € 220,385.
People and assets in 2025
€ 123,770
▲ 30% vs 2024
Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 29,797
▲ 84% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 270,640
▲ € 242,129 vs 2024
€ 18,207 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 14 years.
€ 24,960
▲ 105% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 40,052
▼ 20% vs 2024
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 219,337 | € 240,197 | € 268,818 | ▲ 12% |
| Profit after taxes | € 94,214 | € 85,370 | € 40,800 | ▼ 52% |
| Equity | € 99,214 | € 184,584 | € 225,385 | ▲ 22% |
| Total debts | € 206,209 | € 165,886 | € 410,161 | ▲ 147% |
| Cash | € 113,337 | € 115,694 | € 163,644 | ▲ 41% |
| Land & buildings | - | - | € 265,000 | |
| Retained profit | € 94,214 | € 179,584 | € 220,385 | ▲ 23% |
| Bank debt | € 30,533 | € 28,511 | € 270,640 | ▲ € 242,129 |
| Balance sheet total | € 305,423 | € 350,470 | € 635,546 | ▲ 81% |
Key figures of Meurez, fiscal years 2023 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 31 July 2027.
What happened to Meurez?
What happened at Meurez in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 40,800 (▼ 52% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Anzegem. KBO
- Jens Meurez became a director. NBB
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 94,214 profit in 2023 to € 40,800 profit in 2025.
Paid € 59,751 in corporate taxes since 2023.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 94,214 profit.
Management
Behind Meurez is Jens Meurez.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Jens Meurez
Bestuurder
since 2022
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Mekeirleweg 19
8570 Anzegem
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0789.929.693
- VAT number
- BE 0789.929.693
- Registered office
- Mekeirleweg 19, 8570 Anzegem
- Names & denominations
- Meurez
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 24 August 2022
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 20 May 2025
- Activities · NACE
Vervaardiging van metalen constructiewerken en delen daarvan
Handelsbemiddeling in de groothandel in andere specifieke goederen
Vervaardiging van ander schrijn- en timmerwerk
Algemeen onderhoud en reparatie van auto's en lichte bestelwagens (<= 3,5 ton)
Detailhandel in auto's en lichte bestelwagens (<= 3,5 ton)
Overige zakelijke dienstverlening, neg
Detailhandel in auto's en lichte bestelwagens (= 3,5 ton)
Algemeen onderhoud en reparatie van auto's en lichte bestelwagens (= 3,5 ton)
+1