How many companies are there in Belgium?

How many companies are there in Belgium? There are 2,029,010 active companies in Belgium. In total (including ceased enterprises), 2,029,010 companies are registered in the CBE. Below you will find the number of companies by region and by province. (as of 29 October 2026)

Short answer

There are 2,029,010 active companies in Belgium. Of these, 688,659 are in Flanders, 183,687 in Brussels and 264,946 in Wallonia. Every month, approximately 17,819 new companies are established.

1. Total number of companies in Belgium

How many companies are there in Belgium? According to the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE), there are a total of 2,029,010 companies registered. Of these, 2,029,010 are active.

39,354

Bankruptcies

2,029,010

Active companies

17,819

New this month

2. Number of companies by region

Belgium is divided into three regions. Flanders has by far the most companies, followed by Wallonia and the Brussels-Capital Region.

Flanders

60.6% of total

688,659

Wallonia

23.3% of total

264,946

Brussels

16.2% of total

183,687

3. How many companies are there in Flanders?

In Flanders, there are 688,659 companies registered. That is 60.6% of all Belgian companies. The province of Antwerp has the most companies, followed by East Flanders.

Antwerp

205,087

East Flanders

145,081

West Flanders

133,993

Flemish Brabant

121,310

Limburg

83,188

4. How many companies are there in Brussels?

In the Brussels-Capital Region, there are 183,687 companies registered. Despite being the smallest region by area, Brussels as the capital has a high concentration of enterprises: 16.2% of the Belgian total.

5. How many companies are there in Wallonia?

In Wallonia, there are 264,946 companies registered. That is 23.3% of all Belgian companies. The provinces of Hainaut and Liege are the largest.

Liege

82,766

Hainaut

76,532

Walloon Brabant

48,835

Namur

37,911

Luxembourg

18,902

6. Number of companies by province

Below you will find an overview of the number of companies per Belgian province, from largest to smallest.

ProvinceNumber of companies% of total
Antwerp205,08718.0%
Brussels183,68716.2%
East Flanders145,08112.8%
West Flanders133,99311.8%
Flemish Brabant121,31010.7%
Limburg83,1887.3%
Liege82,7667.3%
Hainaut76,5326.7%
Walloon Brabant48,8354.3%
Namur37,9113.3%
Luxembourg18,9021.7%

Look up a company?

Search by name, address or VAT number and find all information about any Belgian company directly.

7. Frequently asked questions

How many companies are there in Belgium?

In Belgium, there are 2,029,010 active companies registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE). In total (including ceased enterprises), 2,029,010 companies are in the database.

How many companies are there in Flanders?

In Flanders, there are 688,659 companies registered. That is 60.6% of all Belgian companies.

How many companies are there in Brussels?

In the Brussels-Capital Region, there are 183,687 companies registered. That is 16.2% of the total.

How many companies are there in Wallonia?

In Wallonia, there are 264,946 companies registered. That is 23.3% of the total.

How many new companies are established per month?

Last month, 17,819 new companies were established in Belgium.

Where can I look up Belgian companies?

On Databakkes.be, you can search all Belgian companies for free by name, address or VAT number. You will find the enterprise number, NACE codes, establishments and more.