Financials
Financial year 2025
Hairlounge Marlies from Gent, company number BE0742573897, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 12,298 after tax. For that financial year Hairlounge Marlies recorded a gross margin of € 73,798 and equity of € 101,480. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 25,453 to € 12,298. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on January 23, 2026.
€ 101,480
▲ 14% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 12,298
▼ 52% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 111,574
▲ 5% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2025. Retained profit grew to € 98,980.
People and assets in 2025
≈ 1
No payroll staff. One director, so that person most likely runs the business.
€ 37,532
▲ 34% vs 2024
Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 46,354
▲ € 43,790 vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 45,415
▲ € 40,847 vs 2024
€ 9,435 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 5 years.
€ 57,507
▲ € 54,049 vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 17,831
▲ 1% vs 2024
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 66,846 | € 49,729 | € 73,864 | € 73,798 | |
| Profit after taxes | € 24,505 | € 16,193 | € 25,453 | € 12,298 | ▼ 52% |
| Equity | € 47,536 | € 63,729 | € 89,182 | € 101,480 | ▲ 14% |
| Total debts | € 57,147 | € 57,982 | € 55,211 | € 141,092 | ▲ 156% |
| Cash | € 36,722 | € 72,978 | € 106,620 | € 111,574 | ▲ 5% |
| Retained profit | € 45,036 | € 61,229 | € 86,682 | € 98,980 | ▲ 14% |
| Bank debt | € 24,759 | € 14,762 | € 4,568 | € 45,415 | ▲ € 40,847 |
| Balance sheet total | € 104,683 | € 121,710 | € 144,393 | € 242,573 | ▲ 68% |
Key figures of Hairlounge Marlies, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 30 January 2027.
What happened to Hairlounge Marlies?
What happened at Hairlounge Marlies in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 12,298 (▼ 52% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- Incorporation, published in the Gazette. Source: Staatsblad ↗
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
In short
From € 24,505 profit in 2022 to € 12,298 profit in 2025.
Paid € 35,435 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2024, with € 25,453 profit.
Management
Behind Hairlounge Marlies is Marlies Van Vooren.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Marlies Van Vooren
Administrator-manager
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Gavergrachtstraat 2
9031 Gent
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Website
Technologies
Hosting & Email
Email provider
Self-hosted
Hosting
OVH, FR
Website info
Features
Security
Shareholders according to the Official Gazette deeds
Who contributed at incorporation and at capital increases, with the deed as source. Later share transfers are not published in the Gazette.
Incorporation
Source: Deed ↗- Van Vooren, Marlies(oprichter) 100%
Details
- Company number
- 0742.573.897
- VAT number
- BE 0742.573.897
- Registered office
- Gavergrachtstraat 2, 9031 Gent
- Names & denominations
- Hairlounge Marlies
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 28 January 2020
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 9 Dec 2025
- Contact
- hairlounge-marlies.be 0478 42 44 48
- Activities · NACE
Kappers- en barbiersactiviteiten
Haarverzorging
Detailhandel in uurwerken en sieraden
Detailhandel in cosmetica en toiletartikelen