Financials
Financial year 2025
OLAY from Gent, company number BE0879455448, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 60,596 after tax. For that financial year OLAY recorded a gross margin of € 151,591 and equity of € 192,298. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 43,221 to € 60,596. Profitable, and profit is growing. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on April 28, 2026.
€ 192,298
▲ 2% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 60,596
▲ 40% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 79,153
▲ 40% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 56,136 paid out
93 % of the profit went to the shareholders, the rest stayed in the company.
People and assets in 2025
≈ 1
No payroll staff. One director, so that person most likely runs the business.
€ 37,951
▲ 45% vs 2024
Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 46,640
▲ 86% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 50,160
▲ 247% vs 2024
€ 13,518 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 4 years.
€ 45,596
▲ 201% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 16,032
▲ 51% vs 2024
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 66,728 | € 76,842 | € 113,449 | € 151,591 | ▲ 34% |
| Profit after taxes | € 3,407 | € 20,844 | € 43,221 | € 60,596 | ▲ 40% |
| Equity | € 123,773 | € 144,617 | € 187,838 | € 192,298 | ▲ 2% |
| Total debts | € 145,576 | € 116,815 | € 90,639 | € 113,570 | ▲ 25% |
| Cash | € 23,145 | € 30,917 | € 56,726 | € 79,153 | ▲ 40% |
| Land & buildings | € 7,467 | € 9,795 | € 8,208 | € 14,330 | ▲ 75% |
| Retained profit | € 117,573 | € 138,417 | € 181,638 | € 186,098 | ▲ 2% |
| Dividend | € 0 | € 0 | € 0 | € 56,136 | |
| Bank debt | € 34,485 | € 24,536 | € 14,468 | € 50,160 | ▲ 247% |
| Balance sheet total | € 269,348 | € 261,432 | € 278,476 | € 305,867 | ▲ 10% |
Key figures of OLAY, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 30 April 2027.
What happened to OLAY?
What happened at OLAY in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 60,596 (▲ 40% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- Incorporation, published in the Gazette. Source: Staatsblad ↗
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
- Yusuf Kahya became a director. NBB
In short
From € 3,407 profit in 2022 to € 60,596 profit in 2025.
Paid € 55,386 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2025, with € 60,596 profit.
Paid out € 56,136 in dividends to the owners in total.
Management
Behind OLAY is Yusuf Kahya.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Yusuf Kahya
Director
since 2006
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Dendermondsesteenweg 399
9040 Gent
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Shareholders according to the Official Gazette deeds
Who contributed at incorporation and at capital increases, with the deed as source. Later share transfers are not published in the Gazette.
Incorporation
Source: Deed ↗- KAHYA Yusuf(oprichter) 50%
- KAHYA Erbil(oprichter) 50%
Details
- Company number
- 0879.455.448
- VAT number
- BE 0879.455.448
- Registered office
- Dendermondsesteenweg 399, 9040 Gent
- Names & denominations
- OLAY
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 13 February 2006
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 8 Dec 2025
- Activities · NACE
Niet-gespecialiseerde detailhandel waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen
Niet-gespecialiseerde detailhandel in algemene voedingsmiddelen (verkoopsoppervlakte minder dan 100 m2)
Detailhandel in niet-gespecialiseerde winkels waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen (verkoopsoppervlakte < 100 m²)