Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Shrinking team NBB
FTE fell two years in a row, from 67.5 to 33.8.
Financials
Financial year 2026
AY & ES from Gent, company number BE0878229783, closed financial year 2026 with a result of € 109,657 after tax. For that financial year AY & ES recorded a gross margin of € 2.1 million and equity of € 286,507. Compared with financial year 2025, the result moved from € 107,153 to € 109,657. Profitable, and profit is growing. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on September 4, 2026.
€ 286,507
▲ 50% vs 2025
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 109,657
▲ 2% vs 2025
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 183,389
▼ 24% vs 2025
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 13,650 paid out
12 % of the profit went to the shareholders, the rest stayed in the company.
People and assets in 2026
33.8
▼ 9.6 vs 2025
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 1.9 million
▼ 13% vs 2025
€ 55,100 per full-time equivalent. Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 3,194
▼ 33% vs 2025
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2026
€ 51,594
▲ € 41,359 vs 2025
Loans from banks and other lenders, long and short.
€ 7,760
▼ 69% vs 2025
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 30,087
▼ 91% vs 2025
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Change 2025 → 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 2,137,279 | € 2,491,582 | € 2,323,344 | € 2,056,814 | ▼ 11% |
| Profit after taxes | € 10,451 | € 60,896 | € 107,153 | € 109,657 | ▲ 2% |
| Equity | € 22,450 | € 83,347 | € 190,500 | € 286,507 | ▲ 50% |
| Total debts | € 362,975 | € 387,600 | € 358,588 | € 197,530 | ▼ 45% |
| Cash | € 85,400 | € 231,303 | € 241,001 | € 183,389 | ▼ 24% |
| Retained profit | € 16,250 | € 77,147 | € 184,300 | € 280,307 | ▲ 52% |
| Dividend | € 0 | € 0 | € 0 | € 13,650 | |
| Bank debt | € 90,708 | € 36,648 | € 10,235 | € 51,594 | ▲ € 41,359 |
| Balance sheet total | € 385,425 | € 470,947 | € 549,088 | € 484,037 | ▼ 12% |
| Employees (FTE) | 65.4 | 67.5 | 43.4 | 33.8 | ▼ 9.6 |
Key figures of AY & ES, fiscal years 2023 to 2026, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2027) expected before 31 October 2027.
What happened to AY & ES?
What happened at AY & ES in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2026: profit of € 109,657 (▲ 2% vs 2025). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
- Incorporation, published in the Gazette. Source: Staatsblad ↗
In short
From € 10,451 profit in 2023 to € 109,657 profit in 2026.
Paid € 205,945 in corporate taxes since 2023.
Best year ever: 2026, with € 109,657 profit.
On average € 60,900 of value added per employee in 2026.
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Port Arthurlaan 1
9000 Gent
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Shareholders according to the Official Gazette deeds
Who contributed at incorporation and at capital increases, with the deed as source. Later share transfers are not published in the Gazette.
Incorporation
Source: Deed ↗- KAHYA Bayram(vennoot) 70%
- KAHYA Alper(vennoot) 10%
- KAHYA Gülgünay(vennoot) 10%
- TASLIDERE Haci(vennoot) 10%
Details
- Company number
- 0878.229.783
- VAT number
- BE 0878.229.783
- Registered office
- Port Arthurlaan 1, 9000 Gent
- Names & denominations
- AY & ES
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 28 December 2005
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 24 Dec 2025
- Activities · NACE
Activiteiten van slachthuizen
Verwerking en conservering van vlees, exclusief vlees van gevogelte
Algemene reiniging van gebouwen