Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Tight liquidity NBB
Cash and receivables cover 13 % of short-term debt in 2025; threshold 65 %.
Financials
Financial year 2025
GCS-Cars from Gent, company number BE0872353959, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 3,949 after tax. For that financial year GCS-Cars recorded a gross margin of € 54,384 and equity of € 48,822. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 6,163 to € 3,949. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. High debts against a small own buffer. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on April 17, 2026.
€ 48,822
▲ 9% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 3,949
▼ 36% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 9,795
▼ 38% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2025. Retained profit grew to € 42,622.
People and assets in 2025
€ 15,715
▼ 91% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 116,786
▼ 60% vs 2024
€ 37,119 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 3 years.
€ 80,680
▲ € 64,668 vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 35,023
▲ 64% vs 2024
Corporate tax and VAT still to pay. No wage debt: nothing outstanding to staff or social security.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 38,850 | € 47,878 | € 60,386 | € 54,384 | ▼ 10% |
| Profit after taxes | € 5,655 | € 20,630 | € 6,163 | € 3,949 | ▼ 36% |
| Equity | € 18,080 | € 38,710 | € 44,873 | € 48,822 | ▲ 9% |
| Total debts | € 113,888 | € 246,125 | € 424,502 | € 411,104 | ▼ 3% |
| Cash | € 28,478 | € 47,035 | € 15,686 | € 9,795 | ▼ 38% |
| Retained profit | € 11,880 | € 32,510 | € 38,673 | € 42,622 | ▲ 10% |
| Bank debt | € 81,450 | € 149,930 | € 293,549 | € 116,786 | ▼ 60% |
| Balance sheet total | € 131,968 | € 284,835 | € 469,375 | € 459,926 | ▼ 2% |
Key figures of GCS-Cars, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 31 July 2027.
What happened to GCS-Cars?
What happened at GCS-Cars in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 3,949 (▼ 36% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Evergem. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 5,655 profit in 2022 to € 3,949 profit in 2025.
Paid € 13,737 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 20,630 profit.
Management
Behind GCS-Cars is Kathleen Staelen.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Kathleen Staelen
Director
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Sint-Kruis-Winkeldorp 16
9042 Gent
Noorwegenstraat 34 box 2
9940 Evergem
Active since 4 March 2005
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0872.353.959
- VAT number
- BE 0872.353.959
- Registered office
- Sint-Kruis-Winkeldorp 16, 9042 Gent
- Names & denominations
- GCS-Cars
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 4 March 2005
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 25 Aug 2025
- Activities · NACE
Detailhandel in auto's en lichte bestelwagens (<= 3,5 ton)
Detailhandel in andere motorvoertuigen (> 3,5 ton)
Algemeen onderhoud en reparatie van auto's en lichte bestelwagens (<= 3,5 ton)
Algemeen onderhoud en reparatie van overige motorvoertuigen (> 3,5 ton)
Handelsbemiddeling in de groothandel in andere specifieke goederen
Carrosserieherstelling (inclusief spuiten en verven)
Groothandel in andere motorvoertuigen (> 3,5 ton)