Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Tight liquidity NBB
Cash and receivables cover 46 % of short-term debt in 2024; threshold 65 %.
Financials
Financial year 2024
Arus from Gent, company number BE0867503464, closed financial year 2024 with a result of € 67,731 after tax. For that financial year Arus recorded revenue of € 892,461 and equity of € 521,199. Compared with financial year 2023, the result moved from € 82,938 to € 67,731. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. Debts are under control. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on November 4, 2025.
€ 521,199
▲ 15% vs 2023
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 67,731
▼ 18% vs 2023
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 75,149
▲ 58% vs 2023
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2024. Retained profit grew to € 502,599.
People and assets in 2024
€ 103,737
▲ € 84,316 vs 2023
Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 148,717
▼ 7% vs 2023
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2024
€ 901,307
▼ 22% vs 2023
€ 58,452 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 12 years.
€ 153,503
▲ 152% vs 2023
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 61,328
▲ 57% vs 2023
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Change 2023 → 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | - | - | - | € 892,461 | |
| Gross margin | € 150,149 | € 203,402 | € 223,881 | € 304,720 | ▲ 36% |
| Profit after taxes | € 29,499 | € 70,163 | € 82,938 | € 67,731 | ▼ 18% |
| Equity | € 300,366 | € 370,529 | € 453,468 | € 521,199 | ▲ 15% |
| Total debts | € 908,321 | € 1,208,077 | € 1,259,816 | € 1,175,973 | ▼ 7% |
| Cash | € 83,185 | € 30,101 | € 47,497 | € 75,149 | ▲ 58% |
| Land & buildings | € 31,095 | € 30,514 | € 29,932 | € 29,350 | ▼ 2% |
| Retained profit | € 281,766 | € 351,929 | € 434,868 | € 502,599 | ▲ 16% |
| Bank debt | € 817,998 | € 1,005,793 | € 1,155,784 | € 901,307 | ▼ 22% |
| Balance sheet total | € 1,208,688 | € 1,578,606 | € 1,713,284 | € 1,697,172 | ▼ 1% |
| Employees (FTE) | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Key figures of Arus, fiscal years 2021 to 2024, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.The annual account for fiscal year 2025 has not been filed yet; it was expected before 31 July 2026.
What happened to Arus?
What happened at Arus in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2024: profit of € 67,731 (▼ 18% vs 2023). filed late Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 29,499 profit in 2021 to € 67,731 profit in 2024.
Paid € 107,004 in corporate taxes since 2021.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 82,938 profit.
On average € 203,400 of value added per employee in 2022.
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Brugsesteenweg 278
9000 Gent
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0867.503.464
- VAT number
- BE 0867.503.464
- Registered office
- Brugsesteenweg 278, 9000 Gent
- Names & denominations
- Arus
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 22 September 2004
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 14 Sept 2025
- Activities · NACE
Overige werkzaamheden in verband met de afwerking van gebouwen
Bouw van autowegen en andere wegen
Bouw van rioleringen
Bouw van civieltechnische werken voor elektriciteit en telecommunicatie
Bouw van water- en gasdistributienetten