Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Negative equity NBB
More debt than assets in 4 of the last 4 fiscal years.
-
Tight liquidity NBB
Cash and receivables cover 20 % of short-term debt in 2025; threshold 65 %.
Financials
Financial year 2025
R & Z from Knokke-Heist, company number BE0863151134, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 11,287 after tax. For that financial year R & Z recorded a gross margin of € 55,186 and equity of € -24,841. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 4,648 to € 11,287. Profitable, and profit is growing. More debts than assets. High debts against a small own buffer. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on July 22, 2026.
€ -24,841
▲ € 11,287 vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 11,287
▲ 143% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 9,875
▼ 37% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2025. Retained profit grew to € -73,441.
People and assets in 2025
€ 898
Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 13,192
▼ 34% vs 2024
Of which on lease € 6,817.
Debts at end 2025
€ 78,901
▼ 29% vs 2024
€ 34,610 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 2 years.
€ 18,759
▼ 38% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 8,832
▲ 50% vs 2024
Corporate tax and VAT still to pay. No wage debt: nothing outstanding to staff or social security.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 61,004 | € 44,021 | € 41,133 | € 55,186 | ▲ 34% |
| Profit after taxes | € 20,655 | € 8,929 | € 4,648 | € 11,287 | ▲ 143% |
| Equity | € -49,705 | € -40,775 | € -36,128 | € -24,841 | ▲ € 11,287 |
| Total debts | € 173,423 | € 172,153 | € 155,560 | € 112,435 | ▼ 28% |
| Cash | € 24,922 | € 29,962 | € 15,614 | € 9,875 | ▼ 37% |
| Land & buildings | € 61,467 | € 65,322 | € 50,573 | € 35,824 | ▼ 29% |
| Retained profit | € -98,305 | € -89,375 | € -84,728 | € -73,441 | ▲ € 11,287 |
| Bank debt | € 131,003 | € 138,282 | € 110,975 | € 78,901 | ▼ 29% |
| Balance sheet total | € 123,719 | € 131,378 | € 119,433 | € 87,594 | ▼ 27% |
| Employees (FTE) | 0.1 | - | - | - |
Key figures of R & Z, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 31 July 2027.
What happened to R & Z?
What happened at R & Z in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 11,287 (▲ 143% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Knokke-Heist. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 20,655 profit in 2022 to € 11,287 profit in 2025.
Paid € 13,719 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2022, with € 20,655 profit.
Management
Behind R & Z are Zeba Osmani and Rafiullah Rafie. The same people are also behind SAM.
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Kursaalstraat 33
8301 Knokke-Heist
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0863.151.134
- VAT number
- BE 0863.151.134
- Registered office
- Kursaalstraat 33, 8301 Knokke-Heist
- Names & denominations
- R & Z
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 2 February 2004
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 30 Jan 2025
- Activities · NACE
Niet-gespecialiseerde detailhandel waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen
Niet-gespecialiseerde detailhandel in algemene voedingsmiddelen (verkoopsoppervlakte minder dan 100 m2)
Detailhandel in niet-gespecialiseerde winkels waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen (verkoopsoppervlakte < 100 m²)
Overige diensten op het gebied van informatietechnologie en computer
Overige activiteiten in verband met computers