Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Tight liquidity NBB
Cash and receivables cover 56 % of short-term debt in 2023; threshold 65 %.
-
Busy address KBO
70 other companies have their registered office at the same address; threshold 10.
-
Legal situation KBO
Opening faillissement according to the CBE.
Financials
Financial year 2023
FIRE GROUP from Gent, company number BE0830279715, closed financial year 2023 with a result of € 34,657 after tax. For that financial year FIRE GROUP recorded a gross margin of € 42,281 and equity of € 512,168. Compared with financial year 2022, the result moved from € -542 to € 34,657. Profitable, and profit is growing. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on January 29, 2024.
€ 512,168
▲ 7% vs 2022
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 34,657
▲ still € 542 loss in 2022
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 7,580
▲ € 7,565 vs 2022
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2023. Retained profit grew to € 502,168.
Debts at end 2023
€ 11,691
▼ 56% vs 2022
Loans from banks and other lenders, long and short.
€ 6,724
▼ 64% vs 2022
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 16,690
▲ € 15,800 vs 2022
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | Change 2022 → 2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € -3,465 | € 42,281 | ▲ € 45,746 |
| Profit after taxes | € -542 | € 34,657 | ▲ € 35,199 |
| Equity | € 477,511 | € 512,168 | ▲ 7% |
| Total debts | € 46,092 | € 35,105 | ▼ 24% |
| Cash | € 15 | € 7,580 | ▲ € 7,565 |
| Retained profit | € 467,511 | € 502,168 | ▲ 7% |
| Bank debt | € 26,347 | € 11,691 | ▼ 56% |
| Balance sheet total | € 523,602 | € 547,273 | ▲ 5% |
Key figures of FIRE GROUP, fiscal years 2022 to 2023, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.The annual account for fiscal year 2024 has not been filed yet; it was expected before 30 January 2025.
What happened to FIRE GROUP?
What happened at FIRE GROUP in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
FIRE GROUP is active according to the CBE. Legal situation: Opening faillissement.
- New annual accounts for financial year 2023: profit of € 34,657. Source: NBB ↗
- Johan DE SMEDT became a director. NBB
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 542 loss in 2022 to € 34,657 profit in 2023.
Paid € 15,894 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 34,657 profit.
Management
Behind FIRE GROUP is Johan DE SMEDT.
Directors
According to the 2023 annual accounts
Johan DE SMEDT
Director
since 2012
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Gaston Crommenlaan 8 box 501
9050 Gent
Gaston Crommenlaan 4 box 501
9050 Gent
Active since 14 October 2010
Who else lives here?
A building full of entrepreneurs or one very busy letterbox? Another 70 companies are registered at this address.
All companies at this address →ELDEMAR
€ 4.8 million gross margin · 2025
Iptor Belgium
€ 6.2 million revenue · 2025
1Enclose
€ 43,088 gross margin · 2025
Belclaims International
€ 92,634 gross margin · 2025
FLUKE BELGIUM
€ 11.4 million revenue · 2025
+65 more
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0830.279.715
- VAT number
- BE 0830.279.715
- Registered office
- Gaston Crommenlaan 8 bus 501, 9050 Gent
- Names & denominations
- FIRE GROUP
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Opening faillissement
- Start date
- 14 October 2010
- Peppol
- Not registered