Financials
Financial year 2025
SQUARE 1 from Puurs-Sint-Amands, company number BE0826090008, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € -11,138 after tax. For that financial year SQUARE 1 recorded a gross margin of € -2,245 and equity of € 25,379. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 17,401 to € -11,138. The company made a loss. The company holds a healthy buffer. Debts are under control. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on September 20, 2026.
€ 25,379
▼ 31% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ -11,138
▼ still € 17,401 profit in 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 645
▼ 97% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Loss, nothing to pay out
Reserves fell to € 6,779.
People and assets in 2025
≈ 1
No payroll staff. One director, so that person most likely runs the business.
€ 21,060
▼ 33% vs 2024
Of which on lease € 21,060.
Debts at end 2025
€ 113,859
▼ 19% vs 2024
€ 16,125 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 7 years.
€ 5,785
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 3,934
▲ 238% vs 2024
Corporate tax and VAT still to pay. No wage debt: nothing outstanding to staff or social security.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € -20,940 | € 37,744 | € 36,807 | € -2,245 | ▼ € 39,053 |
| Profit after taxes | € -23,967 | € 10,301 | € 17,401 | € -11,138 | ▼ € 28,538 |
| Equity | € 8,816 | € 19,117 | € 36,517 | € 25,379 | ▼ 31% |
| Total debts | € 516,429 | € 259,469 | € 142,437 | € 123,579 | ▼ 13% |
| Cash | - | - | € 19,304 | € 645 | ▼ 97% |
| Retained profit | € -9,784 | € 517 | € 17,917 | € 6,779 | ▼ 62% |
| Bank debt | € 360 | € 83,866 | € 141,272 | € 113,859 | ▼ 19% |
| Balance sheet total | € 525,245 | € 278,586 | € 178,955 | € 148,958 | ▼ 17% |
Key figures of SQUARE 1, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 31 July 2027.
What happened to SQUARE 1?
What happened at SQUARE 1 in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: loss of € 11,138 (▼ € 28,538 vs 2024). filed late Source: NBB ↗
- Incorporation, published in the Gazette. Source: Staatsblad ↗
- New establishment in Puurs-Sint-Amands. KBO
In short
From € 23,967 loss in 2022 to € 11,138 loss in 2025.
Best year ever: 2024, with € 17,401 profit.
Management
Behind SQUARE 1 is Karsten De Wilde.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Karsten De Wilde
Director
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Palingstraat 53
2870 Puurs-Sint-Amands
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Shareholders according to the Official Gazette deeds
Who contributed at incorporation and at capital increases, with the deed as source. Later share transfers are not published in the Gazette.
Incorporation
Source: Deed ↗- VAN GUCHT Jeroen Jozef Maria(oprichter) 50%
- DE WILDE Karsten(oprichter) 50%
Details
- Company number
- 0826.090.008
- VAT number
- BE 0826.090.008
- Registered office
- Palingstraat 53, 2870 Puurs-Sint-Amands
- Names & denominations
- SQUARE 1
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 25 May 2010
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 17 Jan 2026
- Activities · NACE
Algemene elektrotechnische installatiewerken
Detailhandel in fietsen
Detailhandel in fietsen in gespecialiseerde winkels