Financials
Financial year 2024
DEBAY TECHNICS from Zottegem, company number BE0783217887, closed financial year 2024 with a result of € 2,229 after tax. For that financial year DEBAY TECHNICS recorded a gross margin of € 247,557 and equity of € 150,445. Compared with financial year 2023, the result moved from € 75,887 to € 2,229. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. Debts are under control. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on September 30, 2025.
€ 150,445
▲ 2% vs 2023
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 2,229
▼ 97% vs 2023
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 65,665
▲ 120% vs 2023
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2024. Retained profit grew to € 138,445.
People and assets in 2024
3.3
▲ 0.7 vs 2023
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 162,274
▲ 45% vs 2023
€ 49,200 per full-time equivalent. Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 129,041
▼ 4% vs 2023
Of which on lease € 51,646.
Debts at end 2024
€ 366,719
▲ 45% vs 2023
€ 73,982 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 3 years.
€ 177,148
▲ 72% vs 2023
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 7,639
▼ 56% vs 2023
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Change 2023 → 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 135,752 | € 261,334 | € 247,557 | ▼ 5% |
| Profit after taxes | € 60,329 | € 75,887 | € 2,229 | ▼ 97% |
| Equity | € 72,329 | € 148,216 | € 150,445 | ▲ 2% |
| Total debts | € 339,677 | € 374,704 | € 551,507 | ▲ 47% |
| Cash | € 42,719 | € 29,824 | € 65,665 | ▲ 120% |
| Land & buildings | - | - | € 3,163 | |
| Retained profit | € 60,329 | € 136,216 | € 138,445 | ▲ 2% |
| Bank debt | € 182,194 | € 252,244 | € 366,719 | ▲ 45% |
| Balance sheet total | € 412,006 | € 522,920 | € 701,951 | ▲ 34% |
| Employees (FTE) | - | 2.6 | 3.3 | ▲ 0.7 |
Key figures of DEBAY TECHNICS, fiscal years 2022 to 2024, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.The annual account for fiscal year 2025 has not been filed yet; it was expected before 31 July 2026.
What happened to DEBAY TECHNICS?
What happened at DEBAY TECHNICS in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2024: profit of € 2,229 (▼ 97% vs 2023). filed late Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Zottegem. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 60,329 profit in 2022 to € 2,229 profit in 2024.
Paid € 26,771 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 75,887 profit.
On average € 75,000 of value added per employee in 2024.
Management
Behind DEBAY TECHNICS is YORBEN DE BACKER.
Directors
According to the 2024 annual accounts
YORBEN DE BACKER
Manager
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Langestraat 83
9620 Zottegem
Who else lives here?
A building full of entrepreneurs or one very busy letterbox? Another 2 companies are registered at this address.
All companies at this address →What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Website
Technologies
Hosting & Email
Email provider
Mail.com
Hosting
CLOUDFLARENET - Cloudflare, Inc., US
DNS
Cloudflare DNS
Website info
Features
Security
Network
Details
- Company number
- 0783.217.887
- VAT number
- BE 0783.217.887
- Registered office
- Langestraat 83, 9620 Zottegem
- Names & denominations
- DEBAY TECHNICS
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 9 March 2022
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 15 May 2025
- Contact
- debaytechnics.be
- Activities · NACE
Algemene elektrotechnische installatiewerken
Overige bouwinstallatie
Interieurontwerp
Beveiligingsactiviteiten, neg
Grafisch ontwerp en visuele communicatie
Reparatie en onderhoud van elektrische apparatuur
Activiteiten van grafische designers
Activiteiten van interieurdecorateurs
+2