Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Two loss years in a row NBB
Negative result in 2024 and 2025.
Financials
Financial year 2025
BE COOK from Beersel, company number BE0556745158, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € -18,811 after tax. For that financial year BE COOK recorded a gross margin of € 351,840 and equity of € 43,801. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € -115,610 to € -18,811. The company made a loss. The company holds a healthy buffer. High debts against a small own buffer. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on July 2, 2026.
€ 43,801
▼ 30% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ -18,811
▲ 84 % less loss than in 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 93,437
▲ € 90,978 vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Loss, nothing to pay out
Reserves fell to € 37,601.
People and assets in 2025
4.8
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 324,705
▲ 18% vs 2024
€ 67,600 per full-time equivalent. Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 2,500
▼ 61% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 91,528
▼ 40% vs 2024
€ 17,494 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 5 years.
€ 822,988
▼ 19% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 115,699
▲ 21% vs 2024
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 223,050 | € 358,508 | € 201,609 | € 351,840 | ▲ 75% |
| Profit after taxes | € 32,701 | € 54,508 | € -115,610 | € -18,811 | ▲ € 96,799 |
| Equity | € 123,714 | € 178,223 | € 62,612 | € 43,801 | ▼ 30% |
| Total debts | € 705,953 | € 909,344 | € 1,299,171 | € 1,076,662 | ▼ 17% |
| Cash | € 125,595 | € 123,186 | € 2,458 | € 93,437 | ▲ € 90,978 |
| Land & buildings | € 107,230 | € 117,238 | € 108,200 | € 99,926 | ▼ 8% |
| Retained profit | € 117,514 | € 172,023 | € 56,412 | € 37,601 | ▼ 33% |
| Bank debt | € 101,139 | € 97,005 | € 151,841 | € 91,528 | ▼ 40% |
| Balance sheet total | € 829,667 | € 1,087,566 | € 1,361,783 | € 1,120,463 | ▼ 18% |
| Employees (FTE) | - | - | - | 4.8 |
Key figures of BE COOK, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 30 January 2027.
What happened to BE COOK?
What happened at BE COOK in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: loss of € 18,811. filed late Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Drogenbos. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 32,701 profit in 2022 to € 18,811 loss in 2025.
Paid € 48,063 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 54,508 profit.
On average € 73,300 of value added per employee in 2025.
Management
Behind BE COOK is Benjamin Schijns.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Benjamin Schijns
Director
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Halsendallaan 20
1652 Beersel
Kerkstraat 26
1620 Drogenbos
Active since 16 July 2014
Who else lives here?
A building full of entrepreneurs or one very busy letterbox? Another 1 companies are registered at this address.
All companies at this address →What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0556.745.158
- VAT number
- BE 0556.745.158
- Registered office
- Halsendallaan 20, 1652 Beersel
- Names & denominations
- BE COOK
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 16 July 2014
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 27 Jan 2026
- Activities · NACE
Catering van evenementen
Activiteiten van eetgelegenheden met volledige bediening
Activiteiten van eetgelegenheden met beperkte bediening, muv mobiele eetgelegenheden
Eetgelegenheden met volledige bediening
Eetgelegenheden met beperkte bediening