Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Tight liquidity NBB
Cash and receivables cover 60 % of short-term debt in 2025; threshold 65 %.
Financials
Financial year 2025
CHELSEA HOTEL from Gent, company number BE0537874304, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € -43,944 after tax. For that financial year CHELSEA HOTEL recorded revenue of € 132,989 and equity of € 520,484. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 44,519 to € -43,944. The company made a loss. The company holds a healthy buffer. Debts are under control. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on February 26, 2026.
€ 520,484
▼ 8% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ -43,944
▼ still € 44,519 profit in 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 246,083
▲ 187% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Loss, nothing to pay out
Reserves fell to € 501,934.
People and assets in 2025
0
▼ 5 vs 2024
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 621
▼ € 292,633 vs 2024
Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
Debts at end 2025
€ 2.2 million
▼ 4% vs 2024
€ 86,446 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 25 years.
€ 9,349
▼ 99% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year. Pays suppliers within 36 days on average.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | - | - | - | € 132,989 | |
| Gross margin | € 643,355 | € 545,053 | € 467,428 | - | |
| Profit after taxes | € 385,313 | € 173,776 | € 44,519 | € -43,944 | ▼ € 88,463 |
| Equity | € 346,133 | € 519,910 | € 564,428 | € 520,484 | ▼ 8% |
| Total debts | € 1,848,257 | € 594,621 | € 3,368,993 | € 2,548,127 | ▼ 24% |
| Cash | € 518,030 | € 224,252 | € 85,816 | € 246,083 | ▲ 187% |
| Land & buildings | - | - | € 2,878,770 | € 2,810,115 | ▼ 2% |
| Retained profit | € 327,583 | € 501,360 | € 545,878 | € 501,934 | ▼ 8% |
| Bank debt | € 0 | € 0 | € 2,286,323 | € 2,202,611 | ▼ 4% |
| Balance sheet total | € 2,194,390 | € 1,114,531 | € 3,933,421 | € 3,068,612 | ▼ 22% |
| Employees (FTE) | 3.2 | 4.3 | 5 | 0 | ▼ 5 |
Key figures of CHELSEA HOTEL, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 3 March 2027.
What happened to CHELSEA HOTEL?
What happened at CHELSEA HOTEL in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: loss of € 43,944 (▼ € 88,463 vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
- Greenhouse Talent NV NV became a director. NBB
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 385,313 profit in 2022 to € 43,944 loss in 2025.
Paid € 226,587 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2022, with € 385,313 profit.
On average € 93,500 of value added per employee in 2024.
Management
Behind CHELSEA HOTEL is Greenhouse Talent NV NV.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Director · represented by Van De Velde Pascal
since 2013
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Predikherenlei 11
9000 Gent
Lange Violettestraat 293
9000 Gent
Active since 12 September 2013
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0537.874.304
- VAT number
- BE 0537.874.304
- Registered office
- Predikherenlei 11, 9000 Gent
- Names & denominations
- CHELSEA HOTEL
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 3 September 2013
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 16 Dec 2025
- Activities · NACE
Activiteiten van syndici van onroerend goed
Verhuur en exploitatie van eigen of geleased niet-residentieel onroerend goed, exclusief terreinen
Andere ondersteunende activiteiten voor scheppende en uitvoerende kunst, neg
Promotie en organisatie van scheppende en uitvoerende kunstevenementen
Overige ondersteunende activiteiten voor de uitvoerende kunsten
Promotie en organisatie van uitvoerende kunstevenementen
Beheer van niet-residentieel onroerend goed voor een vast bedrag of op contractbasis