Financials
Financial year 2025
SMETS from Puurs-Sint-Amands, company number BE0464130845, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 41,090 after tax. For that financial year SMETS recorded a gross margin of € 122,753 and equity of € 161,003. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 36,556 to € 41,090. Profitable, and profit is growing. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on June 1, 2026.
€ 161,003
▲ 11% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 41,090
▲ 12% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 108,260
▲ 99% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 25,000 paid out
61 % of the profit went to the shareholders, the rest stayed in the company.
People and assets in 2025
≈ 1
No payroll staff. One director, so that person most likely runs the business.
€ 53,345
▲ 66% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 126,621
▲ 9% vs 2024
€ 62,464 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 2 years.
€ 32,662
▲ 15% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 96
▼ 97% vs 2024
Corporate tax and VAT still to pay. No wage debt: nothing outstanding to staff or social security.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 96,259 | € 58,793 | € 102,465 | € 122,753 | ▲ 20% |
| Profit after taxes | € 22,215 | € 1,091 | € 36,556 | € 41,090 | ▲ 12% |
| Equity | € 133,767 | € 115,358 | € 144,914 | € 161,003 | ▲ 11% |
| Total debts | € 233,561 | € 180,643 | € 155,735 | € 184,379 | ▲ 18% |
| Cash | € 56,956 | € 10,461 | € 54,346 | € 108,260 | ▲ 99% |
| Land & buildings | € 9,873 | € 8,012 | € 6,112 | € 4,212 | ▼ 31% |
| Retained profit | € 115,175 | € 96,766 | € 126,322 | € 142,411 | ▲ 13% |
| Dividend | € 30,000 | € 19,500 | € 7,000 | € 25,000 | ▲ 257% |
| Bank debt | € 124,038 | € 139,903 | € 115,689 | € 126,621 | ▲ 9% |
| Balance sheet total | € 367,328 | € 296,001 | € 300,648 | € 345,383 | ▲ 15% |
Key figures of SMETS, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 31 July 2027.
What happened to SMETS?
What happened at SMETS in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 41,090 (▲ 12% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Puurs-Sint-Amands. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 22,215 profit in 2022 to € 41,090 profit in 2025.
Paid € 35,350 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2025, with € 41,090 profit.
Paid out € 81,500 in dividends to the owners in total.
Management
Behind SMETS is Peter Smets.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Peter Smets
Director
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Dendermondsesteenweg 36
2870 Puurs-Sint-Amands
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Website
Technologies
Hosting & Email
Email provider
Microsoft 365
Hosting
CLOUDFLARENET - Cloudflare, Inc., US
Website info
Features
Security
Details
- Company number
- 0464.130.845
- VAT number
- BE 0464.130.845
- Registered office
- Dendermondsesteenweg 36, 2870 Puurs-Sint-Amands
- Names & denominations
- SMETS
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 16 September 1998
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 12 Jan 2026
- Activities · NACE
Afvalwaterafvoer
Afvalwaterinzameling en -behandeling