Warning lights
Signals from the annual accounts, the CBE and the Official Gazette, each with its threshold and source. No score, no verdict.
-
Tight liquidity NBB
Cash and receivables cover 11 % of short-term debt in 2025; threshold 65 %.
Financials
Financial year 2025
L'Maturin from Sint-Katelijne-Waver, company number BE0798355728, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 11,072 after tax. For that financial year L'Maturin recorded a gross margin of € 68,677 and equity of € 17,893. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € -5,179 to € 11,072. Profitable, and profit is growing. The buffer is growing. High debts against a small own buffer. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on January 30, 2026.
€ 17,893
▲ 162% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 11,072
▲ still € 5,179 loss in 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 6,628
▼ 82% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2025. Retained profit grew to € 5,893.
People and assets in 2025
€ 13,902
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 378,026
▲ 3% vs 2024
€ 31,757 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 12 years.
€ 82,485
▲ 24% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 1,844
Corporate tax and VAT still to pay. No wage debt: nothing outstanding to staff or social security.
| 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 41,883 | € 68,677 | ▲ 64% |
| Profit after taxes | € -5,179 | € 11,072 | ▲ € 16,251 |
| Equity | € 6,821 | € 17,893 | ▲ 162% |
| Total debts | € 544,571 | € 546,518 | |
| Cash | € 35,949 | € 6,628 | ▼ 82% |
| Land & buildings | € 392,499 | € 411,628 | ▲ 5% |
| Retained profit | € -5,179 | € 5,893 | ▲ € 11,072 |
| Bank debt | € 368,255 | € 378,026 | ▲ 3% |
| Balance sheet total | € 551,392 | € 564,411 | ▲ 2% |
Key figures of L'Maturin, fiscal years 2024 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 30 January 2027.
What happened to L'Maturin?
What happened at L'Maturin in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 11,072. Source: NBB ↗
- Incorporation, published in the Gazette. Source: Staatsblad ↗
- New establishment in Grimbergen. KBO
- Bryan Stroobants became a director. NBB
- Hélène Van Den Broeck became a director. NBB
In short
From € 5,179 loss in 2024 to € 11,072 profit in 2025.
Paid € 1,844 in corporate taxes since 2024.
Best year ever: 2025, with € 11,072 profit.
Management
Behind L'Maturin are Bryan Stroobants and Hélène Van Den Broeck. The shares are held by Hélène Van Den Broeck (95%) and Bryan Stroobants (5%).
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Bryan Stroobants
Director
Owns 5% directly
since 2023
since 2023
Shareholders
Hélène Van Den Broeck · director
95%
Bryan Stroobants · director
5%
Participations
No participations in other companies reported.
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Keizerstraat 1
2860 Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Hogesteenweg 25
1850 Grimbergen
Active since 13 February 2023
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Shareholders according to the Official Gazette deeds
Who contributed at incorporation and at capital increases, with the deed as source. Later share transfers are not published in the Gazette.
Incorporation
Source: Deed ↗- VAN DEN BROECK Hélène(oprichter) 95%
- STROOBANTS Bryan(oprichter) 5%
Details
- Company number
- 0798.355.728
- VAT number
- BE 0798.355.728
- Registered office
- Keizerstraat 1, 2860 Sint-Katelijne-Waver
- Names & denominations
- L'Maturin
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 13 February 2023
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 7 Apr 2025
- Activities · NACE
Detailhandel in vlees van wild en van gevogelte
Detailhandel in vlees en vleesproducten, muv vlees van wild en van gevogelte
Niet-gespecialiseerde detailhandel waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen
Catering van evenementen
Niet-gespecialiseerde groothandel in niet-diepgevroren voedingsmiddelen, dranken en genotmiddelen
Detailhandel in niet-gespecialiseerde winkels waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen (verkoopsoppervlakte tussen 100 m² en minder dan 400 m²)
Detailhandel in niet-gespecialiseerde winkels waarbij voedings- en genotmiddelen overheersen (verkoopsoppervlakte < 100 m²)