Financials
Financial year 2025
KATA from Gent, company number BE0707945491, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € 23,753 after tax. For that financial year KATA recorded a gross margin of € 153,382 and equity of € 93,898. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 29,333 to € 23,753. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. Debts are under control. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on July 10, 2026.
€ 93,898
▲ 34% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 23,753
▼ 19% vs 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 183,503
▲ 8% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2025. Retained profit grew to € 75,298.
People and assets in 2025
3.2
▲ 0.2 vs 2024
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 86,837
▲ 3% vs 2024
€ 27,100 per full-time equivalent. Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 3,127
▲ 12% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
€ 13,848
€ 3,560 is repaid this year. At this pace the long-term loan is gone in ≈ 4 years.
€ 68,528
▲ 70% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 13,744
▼ 34% vs 2024
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 88,297 | € 128,938 | € 153,894 | € 153,382 | |
| Profit after taxes | € 15,580 | € 13,553 | € 29,333 | € 23,753 | ▼ 19% |
| Equity | € 27,260 | € 40,812 | € 70,145 | € 93,898 | ▲ 34% |
| Total debts | € 158,102 | € 194,618 | € 193,826 | € 188,130 | ▼ 3% |
| Cash | € 66,476 | € 121,145 | € 170,116 | € 183,503 | ▲ 8% |
| Retained profit | € 8,660 | € 22,212 | € 51,545 | € 75,298 | ▲ 46% |
| Bank debt | € 0 | € 0 | € 0 | € 13,848 | |
| Balance sheet total | € 185,361 | € 235,430 | € 263,971 | € 282,029 | ▲ 7% |
| Employees (FTE) | - | - | 3 | 3.2 | ▲ 0.2 |
Key figures of KATA, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 31 July 2027.
What happened to KATA?
What happened at KATA in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: profit of € 23,753 (▼ 19% vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Brugge. KBO
- New establishment in Gent. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 15,580 profit in 2022 to € 23,753 profit in 2025.
Paid € 21,216 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2024, with € 29,333 profit.
On average € 47,900 of value added per employee in 2025.
Management
Behind KATA is Stefanie Verstraete. The shares are held by Stefanie Verstraete.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
Shareholders
Stefanie Verstraete · director
Participations
No participations in other companies reported.
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Kortrijksesteenweg 212
9000 Gent
Noordzandstraat 48
8000 Brugge
Active since 1 July 2025
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Website
Technologies
Hosting & Email
Email provider
Mail.com
Hosting
CLOUDFLARENET - Cloudflare, Inc., US
DNS
Cloudflare DNS
Domain
Domain
katastroffashion.com
Registered
2017-10-02
Registrar
Tucows Domains Inc.
Expires
2026-10-02
Website info
Features
Security
Details
- Company number
- 0707.945.491
- VAT number
- BE 0707.945.491
- Registered office
- Kortrijksesteenweg 212, 9000 Gent
- Names & denominations
- KATA
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 9 October 2018
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 16 Apr 2024
- Contact
- katastroffashion.com
- Activities · NACE
Detailhandel in tweedehandskleding
Detailhandel in andere tweedehandsgoederen, muv tweedehandskleding