Financials
Financial year 2024
RIBS & BRUSSEL from Merelbeke-Melle, company number BE0694701132, closed financial year 2024 with a result of € 232,389 after tax. For that financial year RIBS & BRUSSEL recorded a gross margin of € 1.1 million and equity of € 201,512. Compared with financial year 2023, the result moved from € 257,119 to € 232,389. The company is profitable. The buffer is growing. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on July 24, 2025.
€ 201,512
▲ € 232,389 vs 2023
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ 232,389
▼ 10% vs 2023
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 312,426
▲ 80% vs 2023
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Stays in the company
No dividend for 2024. Retained profit grew to € 139,512.
People and assets in 2024
18.5
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 816,860
▲ 1% vs 2023
€ 44,200 per full-time equivalent. Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 3,474
▼ 46% vs 2023
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2024
€ 57,738
▲ 63% vs 2023
Loans from banks and other lenders, long and short.
€ 48,187
▼ 12% vs 2023
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 144,231
▲ 15% vs 2023
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Change 2023 → 2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 148,271 | € 774,779 | € 1,117,911 | € 1,139,425 | ▲ 2% |
| Profit after taxes | € -118,009 | € 137,916 | € 257,119 | € 232,389 | ▼ 10% |
| Equity | € -425,912 | € -287,996 | € -30,877 | € 201,512 | ▲ € 232,389 |
| Total debts | € 697,107 | € 596,316 | € 404,186 | € 293,388 | ▼ 27% |
| Cash | € 54,311 | € 132,243 | € 173,295 | € 312,426 | ▲ 80% |
| Land & buildings | - | - | - | € 23,420 | |
| Retained profit | € -487,912 | € -349,996 | € -92,877 | € 139,512 | ▲ € 232,389 |
| Bank debt | € 229,084 | € 124,286 | € 35,441 | € 57,738 | ▲ 63% |
| Balance sheet total | € 271,196 | € 308,320 | € 373,309 | € 494,901 | ▲ 33% |
| Employees (FTE) | 10.1 | - | - | 18.5 |
Key figures of RIBS & BRUSSEL, fiscal years 2021 to 2024, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.The annual account for fiscal year 2025 has not been filed yet; it was expected before 31 July 2026.
What happened to RIBS & BRUSSEL?
What happened at RIBS & BRUSSEL in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2024: profit of € 232,389 (▼ 10% vs 2023). Source: NBB ↗
- New establishment in Brussel. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 118,009 loss in 2021 to € 232,389 profit in 2024.
Paid € 43,330 in corporate taxes since 2021.
Best year ever: 2023, with € 257,119 profit.
On average € 61,600 of value added per employee in 2024.
Management
Behind RIBS & BRUSSEL are Ives Vankerckhove and Selim Imeri. The same people are also behind RIBS & AALST. Ives Vankerckhove is also behind RIBS & BRUGGE.
Directors
According to the 2024 annual accounts
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Brusselsesteenweg 162
9090 Merelbeke-Melle
Korte Beenhouwersstraat 18-24
1000 Brussel
Active since 12 April 2018
Who else lives here?
A building full of entrepreneurs or one very busy letterbox? Another 3 companies are registered at this address.
All companies at this address →What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0694.701.132
- VAT number
- BE 0694.701.132
- Registered office
- Brusselsesteenweg 162, 9090 Merelbeke-Melle
- Names & denominations
- RIBS & BRUSSEL
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Public limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 12 April 2018
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 30 Jan 2025
- Activities · NACE
Activiteiten van eetgelegenheden met volledige bediening
Eetgelegenheden met volledige bediening