Financials
Financial year 2025
BELICO from Leuven, company number BE0453240517, closed financial year 2025 with a result of € -34,521 after tax. For that financial year BELICO recorded a gross margin of € 1.1 million and equity of € 1 million. Compared with financial year 2024, the result moved from € 218,951 to € -34,521. The company made a loss. The company holds a healthy buffer. A strong own buffer against the debts. The most recent annual accounts were filed with the National Bank of Belgium on January 30, 2026.
€ 1 million
▼ 3% vs 2024
Assets minus debts, by the books. What is left if everything were sold and paid today.
€ -34,521
▼ still € 218,951 profit in 2024
Profit after tax over the fiscal year.
€ 1.2 million
▲ 78% vs 2024
Cash and bank balances on the last day of the fiscal year.
Loss, nothing to pay out
Reserves fell to € 943,093.
People and assets in 2025
13.4
▲ 0.2 vs 2024
Average over the fiscal year, from the social balance sheet.
€ 1.1 million
▲ 5% vs 2024
€ 85,300 per full-time equivalent. Payroll staff only. What the director pays themselves is already netted into the gross margin and is not shown separately in the accounts.
€ 193,743
▼ 16% vs 2024
Book value of vehicles, furniture and equipment.
Debts at end 2025
None
No bank loans on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 1.4 million
▲ 66% vs 2024
Supplier invoices still open on the last day of the fiscal year.
€ 142,952
▼ 8% vs 2024
Taxes, VAT and social contributions still to pay.
| 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Change 2024 → 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | € 1,009,244 | € 1,144,023 | € 1,436,831 | € 1,139,894 | ▼ 21% |
| Profit after taxes | € 58,060 | € 79,601 | € 218,951 | € -34,521 | ▼ € 253,471 |
| Equity | € 765,851 | € 845,452 | € 1,064,403 | € 1,029,882 | ▼ 3% |
| Total debts | € 1,115,868 | € 1,368,330 | € 1,017,145 | € 1,568,673 | ▲ 54% |
| Cash | € 560,702 | € 828,115 | € 648,621 | € 1,157,283 | ▲ 78% |
| Retained profit | € 679,062 | € 758,663 | € 977,613 | € 943,093 | ▼ 4% |
| Bank debt | € 23,952 | € 7,949 | € 0 | € 0 | |
| Balance sheet total | € 1,881,720 | € 2,213,782 | € 2,081,548 | € 2,598,556 | ▲ 25% |
| Employees (FTE) | 12.5 | 12.8 | 13.2 | 13.4 | ▲ 0.2 |
Key figures of BELICO, fiscal years 2022 to 2025, from the annual accounts filed with the National Bank of Belgium.Next annual account (fiscal year 2026) expected before 30 January 2027.
What happened to BELICO?
What happened at BELICO in recent years, according to the Belgian Official Gazette, the CBE and the National Bank:
- New annual accounts for financial year 2025: loss of € 34,521 (▼ € 253,471 vs 2024). Source: NBB ↗
- Matthias Everaerts became a director. NBB
- Hannah Everaerts became a director. NBB
- Isabelle Drieskens became a director. NBB
- Luc Vanoppen became a director. NBB
- New establishment in Leuven. KBO
- Start of the company according to the CBE. KBO
In short
From € 58,060 profit in 2022 to € 34,521 loss in 2025.
Paid € 177,023 in corporate taxes since 2022.
Best year ever: 2024, with € 218,951 profit.
On average € 85,100 of value added per employee in 2025.
Management
Behind BELICO are Matthias Everaerts, Hannah Everaerts, Isabelle Drieskens and Luc Vanoppen. Matthias Everaerts is also behind ARCUS. Hannah Everaerts is also behind ARCUS. Isabelle Drieskens is also behind ARCUS and Luxor Outdoor.
Directors
According to the 2025 annual accounts
since 2021
since 2021
since 2021
Luc Vanoppen
Director
since 2021
Establishments
Establishment units
Physical locations of this company
Tiensevest 186
3000 Leuven
What is an establishment unit? An establishment unit is a geographically identifiable place where activities of the enterprise are carried out.
Details
- Company number
- 0453.240.517
- VAT number
- BE 0453.240.517
- Registered office
- Tiensevest 186, 3000 Leuven
- Names & denominations
- BELICO
- Enterprise type
- Rechtspersoon
- Legal form
- Private limited company
- Legal situation
- Normale toestand
- Start date
- 16 August 1994
- Peppol
- Active · Active since 21 Oct 2026
- Activities · NACE
Schrijnwerk
Schrijnwerk van hout of van kunststof
Detailhandel in ijzerwaren, bouwmaterialen, verf en glas (algemeen assortiment)
Detailhandel in ijzerwaren, verf, bouwmaterialen (inclusief doe-het-zelfzaken) met een verkoopsoppervlakte van minder dan 400 m2